• "Run to the hills for this small, family-friendly indie-dance festival. Small but beautifully formed"  - The Independent

  • "Kendal Calling is loved as much for its breathtaking setting in rolling green fields as for its top-notch lineup"  - Sunday Times

  • Best Medium Festival 2013 & 2016 Best Small Festival 2010 & 2011, Best Toilets 2015!

  • "It's unlike any other festival. One of the highlights of summer!"  - The Charlatans

  • "It's like Glastonbury at its best!! Happy beautiful people from the north. Long live Kendal Calling!"  - Doves

  • "I loved Kendal Calling!"  - Mark Chadwick, The Levellers

  • "Amazing setting, lovely people, great mix of music & a real ale tent right next to where I was DJing!"  - Mr Scruff

  • "Kendal Calling is the best small festival in anywhere and everywhere!"  - Seasick Steve

 

  • COURTEENERS
  • DOVES
  • MANIC STREET PREACHERS
  • NILE RODGERS & CHIC
  • ORBITAL*
  • YEARS & YEARS
PLUS VERY SPECIAL GUEST
  • TOM JONES
  • RIVAL SONS
  • GERRY CINNAMON
  • MILES KANE
  • DON BROCO
  • GOMEZ*
  • THE FRATELLIS
  • IDLES
  • KT TUNSTALL
  • DERMOT KENNEDY
  • MYSTERY JETS
  • SLOWTHAI
  • REVEREND & THE MAKERS
  • THE PIGEON DETECTIVES
  • BADLY DRAWN BOY
  • MAHALIA
  • TIM BURGESS
  • THE SUBWAYS
  • NINA NESBITT
  • TWISTED WHEEL
  • PLUS THE LANCASHIRE HOTPOTS
  • THE JOY FORMIDABLE
  • DREAM WIFE
  • THE BIG MOON
  • THE RIFLES
  • BLOOD RED SHOES
  • SEA GIRLS*
  • BEANS ON TOAST
  • KYLE FALCONER
  • TEN TONNES
  • ARKELLS
  • GIANT ROOKS
  • CASSIA
  • SPORTS TEAM
  • EASY LIFE
  • THE SNUTS
  • LOW ISLAND
  • THE PEARL HARTS
  • BLACK FUTURES
  • RASCALTON
  • JUNIORE
  • RYAN MCMULLAN
  • PEANESS
  • ZUZU
  • RED RUM CLUB
  • APRE
  • SOPHIE & THE GIANTS
  • BALCONY
  • THE AMBITION
  • BAGGY MONDAYS

SOAPBOX

  • JOSH WIDDICOMBE
  • REGINALD D HUNTER
  • PAUL SMITH
  • JUSTIN MOORHOUSE
  • DAN NIGHTINGALE
  • MATT REED
  • RAYMOND & MR TIMPKINS: HAM
  • CHRIS BETTS VS THE AUDIENCE
  • OH MY GOD! IT’S THE CHURCH
  • LA LUCHA BRITANNIA WRESTLING
  • DABBERS SOCIAL BINGO
  • GOSPELOKE
  • LAST MAN STANDING
  • PUNK IN DRUBLIC
  • TAFFY THOMAS
  • BEAUTIFUL MAGICIAN’S CLUB
  • DIGITAL FUNFAIR

THE GLOW TENT

  • MARIBOU STATE (DJ)
  • LEFTFIELD (DJ)
  • JAX JONES (DJ)
  • HIGH CONTRAST (DJ)
  • CHRIS LORENZO
  • DANNY HOWARD
  • DARKZY
  • KRYSTAL KLEAR
  • MELE
  • PAUL WOOLFORD
  • BARELY LEGAL
  • CINTHIE
  • JUNGLE WARRIORS
  • MONKI
  • WAZE & ODYSSEY
  • ELLIE COCKS
  • HARRIET JAXXON
  • JAY CARDER
  • TRUDY KNIGHT

WOODLANDS

  • GOLDIE LOOKIN’ CHAIN
  • FLEETMAC WOOD
  • THE SAMBA STONES
  • TWISTED WHEEL
  • GIANT ROOKS
  • THE MEMBRANES & THE CLAIRE PILLING SESSION CHOIR
  • THE LOTTERY WINNERS
  • CALVA LOUISE
  • NO HOT ASHES
  • LUCIA
  • LAZY DAY
  • HANDS OFF GRETEL
  • SAYTR PLAY
  • VALERAS
  • JUMANJI
  • COURTYARDS
  • MERCYS CARTEL
  • TRANQUA LITE
  • BLANKETMAN
  • TAMZENE
  • BILLY MITCHELL
  • LAST OF THE WONDERKIDS
  • CHRIS GREIG & THE MERCHANTS
  • ED THE DOG
  • ZOONI
  • WALT DISCO

BANDS FC HOUSE PARTY TAKEOVER!

  • NICK BRIGHT (DJ)
  • THE LAKE POETS
  • BAND OF HOPE
  • DELIGHTS
  • SCUTTLERS
  • THE K’S
  • CLINT BOON (DJ)
  • DAVE HASLAM
  • TRASHED TV
  • ELIZA & THE BEAR
  • Y.O.U.N.G
  • THE 99 DEGREE
  • HOWLING RHYTHM
  • VULTURE AUTHORITY
  • DIRTY LACES
  • THE PAGANS S.O.H
  • AVERAGE SEX
  • THOMAS TURGOOSE (DJ)
  • FLEX 80s DISCO WORKOUT CLASSICS
  • COBAIN JONES
  • TIM BURGESS (DJ)
  • MARK RADCLIFFE’S UNE
  • SALFORD JETS
  • FLAT CAP BRASS

TIM PEAKS

  • BELLA UNION RECORDS TAKEOVER – VASHTI BUNYAN: IN CONVERSATION
  • TIM PEAKS FM WITH CHRIS HAWKINS
  • OUR GIRL
  • PIROSHKA
  • PENELOPE ISLES
  • SIMON RAYMONDE (DJ)
  • RUBBER JAW
  • THE ROCKIN’ RHINOS
  • PABLO’S PAINTINGS
  • TINY TIM PEAKS WITH ALEX WINTERS

YAM RIOT – BY DAY

  • COLT 45
  • HARDWICKE CIRCUS
  • MYLITTLEBROTHER
  • THE CASE OF US
  • DROLL MAN
  • SALLOWS
  • INDIGO YOUTH
  • THE NORTHERN THREADS
  • THE POSTCARD BAND
  • ELIZA GUTTERIDGE
  • GLASS PHANTOMS
  • SLOW MOJO
  • REPTILIANS
  • FALSE FLAGS
  • KVEIS
  • SHOT BALOWSKI
  • HOLIDAY
  • CANADA SQUARE
  • COSMIC CAT
  • OCRES OF GO-GO
  • BEACHMASTER
  • JIGGY BEAST
  • BUILDING GIANTS
  • RECORD STREET
  • BARRY POSTLETHWAITE
  • MARBLMOON
  • CELESTIAL NORTH
  • THE UNSUNG

YAM RIOT – BY NIGHT

  • SUPERGIANT
  • BETHLEHEM CASUALS
  • MAMA MOONSHINE
  • JEREMIAH FERRARI
  • SMOGGY RHYTHM
  • THE STRINGBEANS
  • ODWANA
  • THE THINGUMAJIGS
  • BROKEN 3 WAYS
  • SAM SETH

CHAI WALLAH

  • KOG & THE ZONGO BRIGADE
  • BROKEN BRASS
  • URBAN FOLK QUARTET
  • JURASSIC 5’s SOUP presents FULLEE LOVE COLLECTIVE
  • DELE SOSIMI AFROBEAT ORCHESTRA
  • TROPICAL TEA PARTY ft HIPPO SOUNDSYSTEM & GUESTS
  • AMY TRUE
  • THE ALLERGIES
  • BLOW 3.0
  • MC XANDER
  • THE HEMPOLICS
  • DE-TRONIC
  • MONSTER CEILIDH BAND
  • MUNTU VALDO
  • STOMPY’S PLAYGROUND
  • KADIJA KAMARA
  • PSYCHADELEPHANT
  • TETES DE POIS
  • LAYFULLSTOP
  • LYDIAN COLLECTIVE
  • SNAZZBACK
  • NECKTR
  • ANNA MCLUCKIE
  • BINBAG WISDOM
  • DAN WEBSTER
  • EMILY CAPELL
  • JOE FLEMING BAND
  • THE PLIMP SOULS
  • SIMON LYNGE

Cinema 

  • JURASSIC PARK
  • ICE AGE  
  • THE MEG
  • FLINTSTONES IN VIVA ROCK VEGAS
  • SUPERSONIC
  • INDIANA JONES & THE LAST CRUSASDE
  • THE ABYSS
  • KONG SKULL ISLAND
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • DO YOU OWN THE DANCEFLOOR? (HACIENDA DOCUMENTARY)
* Artists marked with an asterisks are playing Thursday.
Thursday ticket can be purchased separately.
Subject to license. Line-up subject to change.

 

Stages

This site uses cookies.

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. Find out more